Privacy Policy

Proprietor
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 we confirm that the proprietor and operator of the Iguazu website at www.Iguazu.com (the "Website") is Iguazu, (registered company number 4156563) whose registered office is Alresford House, 60 West Street, Farnham, Surrey, GU9 7EH. ("we," "us," "our" or "Iguazu"). Iguazu can be contacted via the contact section on the Website or by writing to our correspondence address at 450 Brook Drive, Green Park, Reading, RG2 6UU, United Kingdom.

Iguazu respects the privacy of each user accessing the Website ("you," "your") and is committed to protecting your privacy. Iguazu has structured the Website so that, in general, it is not necessary to provide any information. However to use certain parts of the Website it may be necessary to provide log-in information and identify yourself. Iguazu ensures that any personal information provided by you to Iguazu will be processed in accordance with the eight principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy Policy set out below.

Processing of Personal Data
Personal data about you will be collected only through fill-in forms on the Website. The types of personal information you provide to us in such circumstances may include name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, contact preferences.

At other times when using the Website, you may submit any information to the Website in the form of comments or posts. This may include material comprising sensitive personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998, including information on your racial or ethnic origin, your political opinions, your religious beliefs, any trade union activity you are or have been involved in, your physical or mental health or condition, your sexual life, the commission of any offences by you or any proceedings relating to a criminal offence. We will never ask for any of this information and any information of this type submitted to the Website will be used only to display the comment or post that you submit.

Purpose Specification
We collect your personal data for the purpose of responding to any enquiry submitted or for processing and display of any comments or posts that you submit and, if requested, contacting you regarding responses to those comments or posts. We will not disclose your personal data or any other personal data provided by you to us to any third party except as set out as follows.

We do not collect additional information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

The Website makes it clear at the point of submission where information will be available for others to view. Where the Website makes this clear, you consent to all use and dissemination of the information via the Website. Specifically, your personal data and sensitive personal data will be available online if you include any such data in items uploaded to the Website. You hereby consent to this use of your personal data as described above.

With regard to any sensitive personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) which we collect from you, upon submission of any items including such data through the Website, you hereby expressly consent to our processing of such sensitive personal data for the purpose of the inclusion of that sensitive personal data on the Website.

We may also use your personal data to better understand who uses our Website and the pages they access so as to be able to improve the Website.

We will otherwise ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to other organisations, institutions and authorities unless required by law or expressly agreed by you.

You agree to the use of your personal data you have provided to us for the above purposes. If we wish to use your personal data you have provided to us for new or different purposes, other than for which it was originally supplied, we will request your written permission first. We take seriously the trust you place in us.

You agree that if we transfer ownership or management of the Website or Iguazu to a third party we may also transfer your personal data or other personal data you have provided to us, including all sensitive personal data and any other information about you to such third party, provided such third party agrees to observe this policy.

Security of Personal Data
Transmission of data and information via the Website is not a secure or encrypted transmission method for sending your personal data, unless otherwise indicated on the Website. Accordingly, your attention is drawn to the fact that any information and personal data carried over the Internet is not secure. Information and personal data may be intercepted, lost, redirected, corrupted, changed and accessed by other people.

We set strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data once we have received it and wherever possible we will use adequate security software and working procedures to ensure the security of your personal data. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain accuracy, and ensure proper use of personal data, we have employed physical, electronic, and managerial processes to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Third Party Websites
Parts of our Website contain links to third party websites ("Third Party Websites") for your convenience and information. If you use these links, you will leave the Website. When you access a Third Party Website, please understand that we do not control the content of that Third Party Website and are not responsible for the privacy practices of that Third Party Website.

We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each Third Party Website that you visit. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those Third Party Websites linked to our Website. Third Party Websites may send their own cookies to users, collect personal data, or solicit personal information. Third Party Websites may operate very different privacy practices to this Website. Links to Third Party Websites on the Website do not imply that Iguazu endorses those Third Party Sites or agrees with any of the views or information set out on such Third Party Websites.

Automatic Collection of Data
All networks connected to the Internet communicate in "IP" (Internet Protocol), which is a technical standard that allows data to be transmitted between two devices. "TCP/IP" (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) is responsible for making sure messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood. An IP address is a string of code which identifies your personal computer and tells the Internet that you are connected.

The Website does not automatically store or capture personal data except for logging your IP address. This information is not retained after you have logged off. We do not link information automatically logged in this way by any means with personal data about specific individuals.

We also use cookies to store information about you (cookies are small files which are sent by our server to your computer and stored locally) the web server that issued the cookie can then read the file when you visit our site in future and recognise the visitor. We use cookies in two ways: firstly to track visitors through the web site, this is used purely for analysing traffic and users journeys and is not use to identify individuals, secondly we use cookies if you choose to fill in a form, this is only to pre-populate forms if you re-visit the site at a later date.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file manager (Windows Explore, Nautilus etc.) to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access some features of our site.

Subject Access Rights
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have to provide you, as a "data subject" with a readable copy of all personal data which we may hold about you, within 40 days of receiving your written request for us to provide it. The Data Protection Act 1998 allows us to charge a fee of £10 pounds for this. Evidence or proof of your identity (for example, a copy of your passport, driver's licence or current bills) will be required.

It is both in our interest and yours to store and process accurate personal data. If the data we hold about you is inaccurate in any way, where appropriate, you may have your personal data corrected by us on request by having it:

  •     completed;
  •     amended; and/or
  •     erased.


Please contact us to update any of your personal data or to request access to your personal data by addressing the "Information Officer" via:

Email: info@iguazu.co.uk We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data based on the exemptions set out in the Data Protection Act 1998, but if we do refuse we will give full reasons for our refusal and allow you to challenge our decision.

Feedback
If you have any feedback or questions about Iguazu's use of your personal information or about this online Privacy Policy, please send us an e-mail to feedback@iguazu.co.uk

If you send us personal data via e-mail, we will use it to respond to your information request. If you e-mail us, or give us your e-mail address, we will keep a record of it. We will not give your e-mail address to any unauthorised third parties. Note that communications via e-mail or otherwise are strictly governed by and subject to Iguazu's terms set out on the Website.

When you e-mail us please remember that the content of your e-mail is not secure and could be intercepted. Accordingly, please keep the amount of confidential information to a minimum and we will do likewise when we reply.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Iguazu will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our Website from time to time. Please be sure to regularly check our Privacy Policy before using the Website. Regardless of any changes we make to our Privacy Policy, we will always use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy in place at the time you provide your information and the Data Protection Act 1998, unless you give your express consent for us to do otherwise.

Mailing Lists
Iguazu may use the information or parts of it to occasionally notify you about its services or related activities that you may find useful. Iguazu will not send you any marketing emails unless you give us your consent, unless we have it already.